Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Looking Good LCN Online Terms & Conditions

 

Welcome to the Looking Good LCN Online web site (the “we” or “us” or “our” or “Looking Good LCN Site”, or the Site"). 

Looking Good LCN Online ("Looking Good LCN Online") provides the content and services available on the Site to you subject to the following terms and conditions, our Privacy Policy and other terms and conditions and policies which you may find throughout our Site in connection with certain functionality, features or promotions as well as customer service, all of which are deemed a part of and included within these terms and conditions (collectively, "Terms and Conditions"). By accessing or using the Site, you are acknowledging that you have read, understand, and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

1. Privacy
Please review our Privacy Policy so that you may understand our privacy practices.

2. Products and Services for Personal Use
The products and services available on this Site, and any samples thereof that we may provide to you are for personal use only. You may not sell or resell any of the products, or samples thereof, or services which you receive from us. We reserve the right, with or without notice, to cancel or reduce the quantity of any products or services to be provided to you that we believe, in our sole discretion, may result in the violation of these Terms.

 

3. Purchase Related Policies and Procedures
To view policies and procedures related to orders placed through this Site (such as order processing, shipping and handling, returns and exchanges), click here.

4. Accuracy of Information
We attempt to be as accurate as possible when describing our products on this Site; however, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we do not warrant that the product descriptions, colours, information or other content available on this Site are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free.

5. Intellectual Property
All information and content available on this Site and its "look and feel", including but not limited to trademarks, logos, service marks, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, data compilations and software, and the compilation and organization thereof (collectively, the "Content") is the property of Looking Good LCN Online, our affiliates, partners or licensors, and is protected by South African and international laws, including laws governing copyrights and trademarks.

Except as set forth in the limited licenses in Section 6 below, or as required under applicable law, neither the Content nor any portion of this Site may be used, reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, accessed, modified, or otherwise exploited, in whole or in part, for any purpose without our express, prior written consent. When you upload your data to the Site, you give us a worldwide license to use, host and store your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy. “Data” means any data that you provide to us, including transactional information and personal information.

 

6. Limited Licenses
We grant you a limited, revocable, non-transferrable and non-exclusive license to access and make personal use of this Site. We may cancel your licence at any time for any reason. Your licence is automatically cancelled if you do not get our written permission before using this website in a way these Terms do not allow. This limited license does not include the right to: (a) frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose this Site or any portion thereof; (b) republish, redistribute, transmit, sell, license or download this Site or any and/or all Content (except caching or as necessary to view this Site); (c) make any use of this Site or any and/or all Content other than personal use; (d) modify, reverse engineer or create any derivative works based upon either this Site or any and/or all Content; (e) collect account information for the benefit of yourself or another party; (f) use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing any and/or all Content; or (g) use any technology (software robots, spiders, crawlers, or similar data gathering and extraction tools) to search or gain any information from this Site, or take any other action that may impose an unreasonable burden or load on our infrastructure. You must retain, without modification, all proprietary notices on this Site or affixed to or contained in this Site. We also grant you a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive license to create a hyperlink to the home page of this Site for personal, non-commercial use only.  Any website that links to this Site (i) may link to, but not replicate, any and/or all of our Content; (ii) may not imply that we are endorsing such website or its services or products or that you have any rights in our website or intellectual property; (iii) may not misrepresent its relationship with us; (iv) may not contain content that could be construed as distasteful, obscene, offensive controversial or illegal or inappropriate for any ages; (v) may not portray us or our products or services, in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive or objectionable manner, or associate us with undesirable products, services, or opinions; and (vi) may not link to any page of this Site other than the home page (deep link). We may, in our sole discretion, request that you remove any link to this Site, and upon receipt of such request, you shall immediately remove such link and cease any linking unless separately and expressly authorized in writing by us to resume such linking.

 

Any unauthorized use by you of this Site or any and/or all of our Content or infringement of another person’s rights (including copyright), automatically terminates the limited licenses set forth in this Section 6. We may also block you from using the Site, claim specific performance or damages against you and take any other steps the law allows without affecting our rights in terms of applicable law or these Terms. 

7. Your Obligations and Responsibilities
In the access or use of this Site, you shall comply with these Terms and the special warnings or instructions for access or use posted on this Site. You shall act always in accordance with the law, custom and in good faith. You may not make any change or alteration to this Site or any Content or services that may appear on this Site and may not impair in any way the integrity or operation of this Site. Without limiting the generality of any other provision of these Terms, if you default negligently or willfully in any of the obligations set forth in these Terms, you shall be liable for all the losses and damages that this may cause Looking Good LCN Online, our affiliates, partners or licensors.

8. Third Party Links
We are not responsible for the content of any off-website pages or any other websites linked to or from this Site. Links appearing on this Site are for convenience only and are not an endorsement by us, our affiliates or our partners of the referenced content, product, service, or supplier.  Your linking to or from any off-website pages or other websites is at your own risk.  We are in no way responsible for examining or evaluating, and we do not warrant the offerings of, off-website pages or any other websites linked to or from this Site, nor do we assume any responsibility or liability for the actions, content, products, or services of such pages and websites, including, without limitation, their privacy policies and terms and conditions. You should carefully review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of all off-website pages and other websites that you visit.

9. Special Features, Functionality and Events
This Site may offer certain special features and functionality or events (such as contests, sweepstakes or other offerings) which may (a) be subject to terms of use, rules and/or policies in addition to or in lieu of these Terms; and (b) be offered by us or by third parties.  If so, we will notify you of this and if you choose to take advantage of these offerings, you agree that your use of those offerings will be subject to such additional or separate terms of use, rules and/or policies.

10. Submissions
It is our policy to decline unsolicited suggestions and ideas.  Notwithstanding our policy with regard to unsolicited suggestions and ideas, any enquiries, feedback, suggestions, ideas or other information you provide us (collectively, "Submissions") will be treated as non-proprietary and non-confidential. Subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy, by transmitting or posting any Submission, you hereby grant us full ownership of the Submission.  We reserve the right to copy, use, reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, publish, license, distribute, sell or assign the Submission in any way as we see fit, including but not limited to copying in whole or in part, creating derivative works from, distributing and displaying any Submission in any form, media, or technology, whether now known or hereafter developed, alone or as part of other works, or using the Submission within or in connection with our products or services. You also acknowledge that your Submission will not be returned and we may use your Submission, and any ideas, concepts or know how contained therein, without payment of money or any other form of consideration from us, for any purpose including, without limitation, developing, manufacturing, distributing and marketing products. 
If you make a Submission, you represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control the rights to your Submission.  You further represent and warrant that such Submission does not constitute or contain software viruses, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of "spam." You may not use a false email address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead us as to the origin of any Submission.  You agree to indemnify us for all claims arising from or in connection with any claims to any rights in any Submission or any damages arising from any Submission provided by you.

11. User Content
When you transmit, upload, post, e-mail or otherwise make available data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, images, videos, messages or other materials ("User Content") on this Site, you are entirely responsible for such User Content.  Such User Content constitutes a Submission under Section 10 above. This means that all such third parties, and not us, are entirely responsible for all User Content that they post to this Site. You agree not to engage in or assist or encourage others to engage in transmitting, uploading, posting, e-mailing or otherwise making available on this Site User Content that (a) is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, delictual, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable; (b) you do not have a right to make available under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships; (c) is known by you to be false, inaccurate or misleading; (d) you were compensated for or granted any consideration by any third party; or (e) infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party.  In addition, you agree not to transmit, upload, post, e-mail, or otherwise make available any software viruses, unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, solicitation or promotional material, including chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of "spam." You further agree not to (i) impersonate any person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity; (ii) "stalk" or otherwise harass including advocating harassment of another, entrap or harm any third party including harming minors in any way; (iii) forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any User Content; (iv) intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable local, provincial, national or international law; or (v) collect or store personally identifiable data about other users. 
We do not endorse or control the User Content transmitted or posted on this Site and therefore, we do not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of User Content. You understand that by using this Site, you may be exposed to User Content that is offensive, indecent or objectionable to you. Under no circumstances will we be liable in any way for any User Content, including, without limitation, for any errors or omissions in any User Content, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred by you as a result of the use of any User Content transmitted, uploaded, posted, e-mailed or otherwise made available by any person or entity via this Site. You acknowledge that we have the right (but not the obligation) in our sole discretion to refuse to post or remove any User Content and we reserve the right to change, condense, or delete any User Content. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing or any other provision of these Terms, we have the right to remove any User Content that violates these Terms or is otherwise objectionable and we reserve the right to refuse service and/or terminate accounts without prior notice for any users who violate these Terms or infringe the rights of others.

 

12. Copyright Complaints
We respect the intellectual property of others. If you believe that copyrighted materials have been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please read the information listed below to find out how to notify us of a claimed infringement.
Send an e-mail or written notice to our Designated Agent for notices of infringement setting out the following information: (i) identification of the copyrighted work(s) that you claim has been infringed and confirmation that you are the copyright owner or are authorized to act on the copyright owner's behalf; (ii) a description of the material that you claim is infringing and the location of that material on the Site; (iii) your postal address, telephone number and email address.

NOTE: THE CONTACT INFORMATION PROVIDED IS EXCLUSIVELY FOR NOTIFYING LOOKING GOOD LCN.  ALL RELATED ENQUIRIES WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE THROUGH THIS PROCESS AND SHOULD BE DIRECTED TO OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE GROUP BY EMAIL TO info@lcn.co.za.

 

13. Representations and Warranties; Limitation of Liability
USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK. THIS SITE IS PRESENTED ON AN "AS IS" AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF SATISFACTORY QUALITY, NO LATENT DEFECTS, MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ACCURACY, QUIET ENJOYMENT AND TITLE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT SUCH REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES ARE NOT LEGALLY EXCLUDABLE. DESPITE ANY WARRANTY WE MAY GIVE, WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DEFECT ARISING FROM YOUR NEGLIGENCE, FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS (WHETHER ORAL OR IN WRITING) OR MISUSE.YOU AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, REGARDLESS OF THE FORM IN WHICH ANY LEGAL ACTION MAY BE BROUGHT (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, DELICT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE), OUR MAXIMUM AGGREGATE LIABILITY FOR DIRECT DAMANGES FOR ANYTHING GIVING RISE TO LEGAL ACTION WILL NOT EXCEED SEVEN HUNDRED AND FIFTY RAND. FURTHER, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR DAMAGE (WHETHER FORESEEABLE OR UNFORSEEABLE) OF ANY KIND WHATSEOVER AND HOWSOEVER CAUSED (INCLUDING (a) LOST PROFITS, (b) INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS; (c) ACCESS DELAYS OR ACCESS INTERRUPTIONS TO THIS SITE; (d) DATA NON-DELIVERY, MISDELIVERY, CORRUPTION, DESTRUCTION OR OTHER MODIFICATION; (e) LOSS OR DAMAGES OF ANY SORT INCURRED AS A RESULT OF DEALINGS WITH OR THE PRESENCE OF THIRD PARTY LINKS; (f) COMPUTER VIRUSES, SYSTEM FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WHICH MAY OCCUR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING DURING HYPERLINK TO OR FROM THIRD PARTY WEBSITES (g) ANY INACCURACIES OR OMISSIONS IN CONTENT OR (h) EVENTS BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL. YOU AGREE THAT NO CLAIMS OR ACTIONS ARISING OUT OF, OR RELATED TO, THE USE OF THIS SITE OR THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS MAY BE BROUGHT BY YOU MORE THAN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION RELATING TO SUCH CLAIM OR ACTION AROSE.

 

14. Indemnification
YOU AGREE TO DEFEND, INDEMNIFY AND HOLD US HARMLESS FOR ANY LOSS, DAMAGES OR COSTS, INCLUDING REASONABLE ATTORNEYS' FEES, RESULTING FROM ANY THIRD PARTY CLAIM, ACTION, OR DEMAND RESULTING FROM YOUR USE OF THIS SITE OR BREACH OF THESE TERMS.  YOU ALSO AGREE TO INDEMNIFY US FOR ANY LOSSES, DAMAGES, OR COSTS, INCLUDING REASONABLE ATTORNEYS' FEES, RESULTING FROM YOUR USE OF SOFTWARE ROBOTS, SPIDERS, CRAWLERS, OR SIMILAR DATA GATHERING AND EXTRACTION TOOLS, OR ANY OTHER ACTION YOU TAKE THAT IMPOSES AN UNREASONABLE BURDEN OR LOAD ON OUR INFRASTRUCTURE.

15. Disputes
There will be a dispute about or from this agreement if a party writes to the other about it and asks for it to be resolved under this clause. The party who notifies the other about the dispute may elect to (a) institute legal proceedings in the High Court having jurisdiction and the other party consents to that jurisdiction; or (b) refer any dispute to be resolved by (i) negotiation (direct talks to try and agree how to end the dispute); failing which (ii) mediation (talks in which a neutral third party tries to help the parties agree how to end the dispute); failing which (iii) arbitration (a hearing after which a neutral third party makes a binding decision about the dispute).The election of the party instituting legal proceedings or referring the dispute to alternate dispute resolution will bind both parties. In the event that the other party wants to counterclaim or raise a further or other dispute, then that other party is bound to refer the counterclaim or other dispute to the same forum as that selected by the first party.Negotiation. Each party must make sure that their chosen representatives meet within 10 business days of notification, to negotiate and try to end the dispute by written agreement within 15 more business days.Mediation. If negotiation fails, the parties must refer the dispute to mediation under the Arbitration Foundation of Southern Africa’s (AFSA) rules. Arbitration. If mediation fails, the parties must refer the dispute within 15 business days to arbitration under AFSA’s latest rules for expedited arbitrations. The arbitration will be held in English in Johannesburg and the decision of the arbitrator will be final and binding on the parties.  The parties will agree and appoint one arbitrator.  If the parties cannot agree on the arbitrator within 10 business days after the referral, the Secretariat of AFSA will appoint the arbitrator. The parties may agree in writing to change the periods for negotiation or mediation. This clause will not stop a party from applying to court for urgent interim relief (temporary help) while the dispute resolution process is being finalised. An example might be an interdict (type of court order). This clause is separate and divisible from the rest of this agreement and remains effective even if this agreement ends or is invalid.

16. Notices and domicile
Notices. You consent to receive any agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications (collectively, "Notices") to which these Terms refer from us electronically including without limitation by e-mail or by posting notices on this Site.  You agree that all Notices that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.  To withdraw your consent to receive Notices electronically, you must notify us of your withdrawal of such consent by emailing us at info@lcn.co.za  and discontinue your use of this Site. In such event, all rights granted to you pursuant to these Terms, including but not limited to the limited licenses set forth Section 5 hereof, shall automatically terminate. Unfortunately, we cannot provide the benefits of this Site to any user who cannot consent to receipt of Notices electronically.  Please note that this consent to receive Notices is entirely separate from any election you may make with respect to receipt of marketing communications.  Your options with respect to receipt of marketing communications are set forth in our Privacy Policy.

17. General
You acknowledge and agree that these Terms constitute the entire agreement between us concerning your use of this Site and in relation to the subject matter hereof, and supersede and govern all prior proposals, agreements, or other communications. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change these Terms at any time and where this affects your rights and obligations we will notify you of any changes by placing a notice in a prominent place on the Site or by email.  If you do not agree with the change you must stop using the Site. Your continued use of this Site thereafter constitutes your agreement to all such changed Terms and you will be deemed to have accepted such Terms. Looking Good LCN Online shall be entitled to cede, assign and delegate all or any of its rights and obligations in terms of these Terms.
Any favour we may allow you will not affect or substitute any of our rights against you. Nothing contained in these Terms shall be construed as creating any agency, partnership, or other form of joint enterprise between yourself and Looking Good LCN Online.  Our failure to require your performance of any provision hereof shall not affect our full right to require such performance at any time thereafter, nor shall our waiver of a breach of any provision hereof be taken or held to be a waiver of the provision itself. In the event that any provision of these Terms shall be unenforceable or invalid under any applicable law or be so held by any applicable arbitral award or court decision, such unenforceability or invalidity shall not render these Terms unenforceable or invalid as a whole but these Terms shall be modified, to the extent possible, by the adjudicating entity to most fully reflect the original intent of the parties as reflected in the original provision. If any term is void (invalid), unenforceable, or illegal, the term may be severed (removed) from and will not affect the rest of this agreement if it does not change its purpose. South African law governs these Terms. 
If you have any questions regarding these Terms, please email us at info@lcn.co.za

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shipping Charges and Options

Shipping options
Shipping rules and restrictions

   
 

Shipping Service Options and Delivery Times


Looking Good LCN Online orders are shipped and delivered on business days (Monday through Friday, excluding public holidays). All orders are subject to authorization, Only authorized orders will be processed and shipped.

Below are the shipping service options and delivery times available for your Looking Good LCN Online package. Please select the option that best suits your delivery needs during "Checkout."

Standard Service Option

·              Most orders shipped via Standard Service are processed and shipped in 1 - 2 business days, depending on product availability.

Standard Service Delivery Times

·              Most orders shipped via Standard Courier Service are delivered within 5 -7 business days from the order's ship date.


EXPRESS SERVICE

·              Express Delivery Service may be offered by Looking Good LCN  for specific periods, and at a nominal fee. Most orders shipped via Express Service will be processed and shipped in 24 Hours, depending on product availability. Most orders shipped via Express Service are delivered next business day from the order's ship date, if delivered in a major urban area. Other locations in outlying areas will typically be delivered within 3 business days from order’s ship date.

 

 

 

 

Shipping Rules and Restrictions

 

·              To the best of our ability all orders are processed and shipped within 1-2 business days from receipt.

·              Orders are shipped on business days only. Business days are Monday-Friday, excluding public holidays in South Africa.

·              NOTE: only authorised orders will be processed and shipped.

·              All orders do require a signature upon delivery.

·              To ensure secure and undamaged delivery of your order, our Courier Company will not be able to leave your order 'hidden' at the address.

·              We will take all reasonable care to deliver to the address given. However we will not be liable for non-delivery or mis-delivery as a result of incorrect data entry.

·              Some items sold by Looking Good LCN  require special handling as specified by National, Provincial and local regulations governing the transport of these items. The method of shipment for these items is dictated by these regulations. At Looking Good LCN, we comply with these regulations therefore the shipment of some products to certain locations may not be possible. If this affects your order, we regret any inconvenience and thank you for your understanding.

We're sorry, we are currently unable to accept orders to be billed or shipped to destinations outside of South Africa. We apologise for any inconvenience.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Returns and Exchanges

Returns and Exchanges
Damaged Items

   

LOOKING GOOD LCN - PHYSICAL GOODS RETURNS & EXCHANGES POLICY


1. Our products.

·              We supply physical products.


2. Read instructions.

·              Please carefully read and follow all instructions that come with our products. For example, any documents that help you use our products. Please also read our website at www.Looking Good LCN.co.za for tips on using our products.


3. Cooling-off period.

·              Section 44 of the ECT Act may apply to your electronic transactions. If you qualify as a consumer under the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, you may be entitled to cancel some electronic transactions within seven days, without reason or penalty. Section 44 is only applicable if you are a natural person – in other words, a human being. You must also be the end user of the products or service. The transaction must be an electronic transaction – a transaction concluded via (in whole or in part) the website, email, or SMS.


4. Our products warranty.

·              We warrant that all our products are new and of good quality unless we clearly describe them as used or reconditioned or as having specific defects.


5. Return of products in terms of cooling-off period.

·              You must return any products in new condition with all packaging and materials. We will refund the purchase price of the products (minus the direct costs of returning the products) within three to five days of the date of cancellation. Regretably we do not refund any shipping fees when applicable to a cooling-off period request.


6. Statutory products warranty for six months.

·              We warrant all our new products against any defects for six months of normal use, from the time we supplied the products. This is the statutory warranty in terms of the Consumer Protection Act of 2008 (the CPA).


7. Defective products.

·              Defective products are those that had a defect or were unsafe when we supplied them. A defect usually means that the products were manufactured using materials, components or workmanship below an acceptable standard. You must prove that products are defective.


8. Statutory compensation.

·              We will replace or refund the price of any defective products that you return to us during the six month statutory warranty. Returns must follow our returns procedure below.


9. Choice of compensation.

·              Any customer that is also a consumer under the CPA may decide whether we should either replace or refund the defective products. We will decide how to compensate any of our other customers.


10. Invalidation of warranties and right to return unsuitable products.

·              Our products are very precise, and are manufactured and repaired under strictly controlled conditions. For this reason, warranties on any of our products will be invalid if any person who is not suitably qualified has opened, tampered with or altered the products contrary to the instructions or removed the warranty label. This also applies to products found to be unsuitable. It may be fraud to damage products deliberately to claim a refund.


11. Statutory right to return unsuitable products.

·              Our customer that is also a consumer under the CPA may return products within ten days of delivery if they could not examine them before delivery and then discover that the products are not what they ordered or expected, or are not suitable for a specific purpose that they communicated to us in writing.


12. Returns of unsuitable products.

·              A consumer must return unsuitable products within ten days of delivery according to our returns and refunds procedure below.


13. Refund of price of unsuitable products.

·              We will refund the full price of any unsuitable products in their original unopened packaging. For opened products, we may deduct or charge a reasonable amount for any use of the products plus certain costs necessary for repackaging and restocking, subject to the CPA. These costs are usually up to 25% of the cost of the products.


14. Delivery costs.

·              We will cover costs of returning defective or unsuitable products. We may inspect the products to confirm that they are defective, or in case of unsuitable opened products, that quantities used seem reasonable, before we do so.


15. Our returns and refunds procedure.

·              You must use our returns and refunds procedure for returning defective or unsuitable products, or else we may refuse to accept them. Please note that products purchased in a Retail Store, cannot be returned via Looking Good LCN On Line, and need to be handled within the Retailer’s Return Policies. Only products purchased on www.Looking Good LCN.co.za will be considered by Looking Good LCN On Line for refund or exchange.

Our returns and refunds procedure is as follows:

STEP ONE – Completing the Necessary Documentation

·              Email us at sales@lcn.co.za with your order details.

·              If you are dissatisfied with the products delivered to you and want to apply for either a product exchange or a refund, kindly email the above address all the required information. Confirm your contact details, date of purchase, Order/Invoice Number, and all details of the physical products that you want to return, including how and why you believe the products are defective or unsuitable for your purpose. If goods need to be returned from a different location than the shipping address to which the Order was delivered, please indicate so at that time. In the event you require an exchange, please indicate what alternative product you believe may be better suited.

·              We will confirm your Return Claim via email within one business day of receiving your claim

·              Any return of physical goods purchased on www.Looking Good LCN.co.za will require a pre-authorisation to be issued by Looking Good LCN On Line. Authorisation will be issued by Looking Good LCN, within 1 to 2 Business Days from time of receiving your request.

·              Once your return request has been approved, a Return Instruction will be communicated to our courier company, for collection of the goods.


STEP TWO - Returning the Product

Returns and exchanges

·              If the product(s) ordered and delivered are unsuitable, and you wish to exchange them for another selection, we will gladly assist you in validating which alternative product(s) may be more suited for you.

·              Kindly note that we will only process Exchange of product(s), if products returned to us are in original condition, eg unopened, and in the original intact packaging. Once return goods have been received and inspected, we will process exchange and initiate the shipment of replacement products to you. Our Customer Service Team will liaise with you to confirm when goods have been validated for exchange, and when replacement products have been shipped to you. Note that replacement of products can only take place if alternative product is of the same value. If you wish to have the original product(s) replaced by other products of a higher value, we may decide to refund that transaction entirely and assist you in placing a new order for a new amount.

·              Once the goods authorised for return have been collected by our courier company, please send an email to sales@lcn.co.za, providing us with the tracking number communicated to you by the courier company at time of collecting the parcel. Shipping of the returned parcel back to Looking Good LCN On Line will take place via standard ground shipping. Please allow up to 10 working days from the date on which the package was collected for it to reach us.

·              Once we have received the package, we will notify you via email that we have received the physical products.

·              In the event the goods received are not in their original condition, we reserve the right to not agree on an exchange or refund, and will then contact you to notify you of potential alternative process we may agree upon.

·              Any return of physical products must include all accessories and instructions, and all original packaging that is still available. If no packaging is available, please make sure the products are in protective packaging as we are not responsible for any damage in transit.


STEP THREE – Processing a Refund

·              If you require a refund we will refund the price paid by you for the goods (exclusive of the initial delivery charge) within thirty (30) days of receiving your returned goods, provided that you have returned the goods to us in their original condition at our distribution centre within 14 working days of delivery.

·              Refunds will only be made against the original credit/debit card used.

·              Until such goods are returned to us, you are obliged to exercise all reasonable care to store the cancelled goods safely and in appropriate conditions.

·              Please Note: We cannot accept returned goods that we reasonably believe have been used. In such circumstances, we will notify you that no refund will be available and you will be responsible for arranging for such goods to be returned to you within 28 days of our notification.

·              As a Customer, you are entitled to apply for a refund if you believe products delivered are unsuitable (as stated in Clause 11), or if you decide to invoke a cooling-off period (as stated in Clause 5).

·              In either cases, you need to communicate to us in writing via email to sales@lcn.co.za, with reasons as to why you believe the products are unsuitable, or to notify us of your intent to exercise a cooling-off period.

·              Processing of a refund claim will only take place once Looking Good LCN On Line has received the returned goods and been able to inspect the products.

·              If you claim that our products are defective, our technicians will examine the products for defects. They will report to us whether the products were defective, were misused or are of good quality.

·              If you claim that our products are unsuitable for your purpose, we will first investigate whether you communicated the purpose to us. If you did, we will then provide you with a written report indicating whether we believe the products were unsuitable for your specific purpose or not. If you returned the products within the seven day cooling-off period and our technician reports that the products were defective, were provided to you for your specific purpose and were unsuitable for that purpose, then we will either contact you and ask you whether you would like us to replace or refund the price of the products (if you are also a consumer under the CPA) or advise you how we have decided to compensate you (if you are not a consumer under the CPA). If the products were returned outside the seven day cooling-off period, or our technician reports that the products were misused, were of good quality, were not provided to you for a specific purpose or were suitable for that purpose, then we will not replace or refund the products. Our customer services department may tell you that they do not believe you have a claim, for example because the warranty period of the products has expired. In this case we may refuse to replace products, or refuse to pay a refund If you choose for us to replace the products or we decide to do so ourselves, we will contact you as soon as reasonably possible to organise the necessary steps to repair or replace the products. if you choose for us to make a refund or we decide to do so ourselves, we will contact you and arrange payment of the refunded amount into the Credit Card account used to process the purchase, within 30 days of cancellation.


17. Damaged items.

·              When your order arrives, please inspect the carton for any damage that may have occurred during shipment. It is normal for the shipping carton to show some wear, however, if damage occurred to the item(s) in your shipment, please contact us immediately at 010 593 3923 . Please provide the order number along with your email address and phone number for fastest service. To assure prompt resolution, please retain the shipping box, packing materials and the damaged items for inspection by the carrier.


18. Dispute resolution.

·              If we do not accept that we supplied defective or unsuitable products, and our customer services department has not been able to help, any customer may still take the matter up with a suitable ombud or other dispute resolution body, or take legal action. The dispute resolution procedures under the CPA do not necessarily apply to all transactions with us. This policy does not exclude any other rights customers may have.


19. Our customer services department contact details.

·              Our customers can contact our service department as follows:


Telephone number: 010 593 3923
Email Address: sales@lcn.co.za 
Postal Address:
Looking Good LCN Online, PO BOX 11638, SILVER LAKES 0054
Office hours: 08:00 to 16:30 on business days, excl Public Holidays

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Security online


At Looking Good LCN Online, we understand how important security is to you. When you place an order at Looking Good LCN Online, we encode your information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology. This is the most advanced consumer online security technique to date. You can be assured that your order will be placed safely and securely. We employ government approved encryption software. To find out more about SSL encryption software go to: 

http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/securityssl/g/bldef_ssl.htm?terms=ssl

In order for encryption to take place, your browser must have the SSL protocol. The browsers that have this software are the following:

·              Internet Explorer 6.0 and higher

·              Mozilla Firefox 2.0.4 and higher

·              Safari 2.0.4 and higher

 

 

Item availability


Out of Stock
If a basic stock item is unavailable on Looking Good LCN.co.za it will show as out of stock, and you can request to receive an email when the product comes back into stock.

Pre-sell Items 
Pre-sell items are items that are not yet in stock but available for advanced purchase on our site. Pre-sell items are shipped as soon as they are available. We will notify you of the status of your Pre-sell item via email updates and confirmations. Please be assured that you will not be charged for any item until it has shipped. 

Please note: The actual delivery date of your order depends on the shipping method you select.

 
 

Maximum purchase policy


We regret that we must limit orders to no more than four (4) units of any item with a maximum purchase of R5000.00 per customer. If you have any questions, please call us at 010 593 3923 or Contact Us and we will be happy to assist.

 

 

Promotion/offer codes 


REDEEMING OFFER CODES. Simply enter your offer code in the text box marked “Offer Code” on the Billing page during the Checkout process. When an offer code is accepted, it will be displayed on the “Order Review” page. 

Please Note: Offer codes are case sensitive and should be entered exactly as they appear. Only one offer code may be used per online order.

 

Payment options


The following credit cards are accepted for payment*

·              American Express

·              Diners

·              MasterCard

·              Visa


*Credit cards issued by a South African financial institution are accepted. We regret that we are unable to accept credit cards that have been issued by banks outside the Republic of South Africa

We’re sorry, we do not accept:

·              Credit cards with billing addresses outside the Republic of South Africa

·              CODs

·              Layaway plan

·              Personal Cheques

·              EFTs

Important information:

·              For your security, your billing name and address must match that of the credit card used for payment. We reserve the right to cancel any order that does not match this criteria.

 

Order processing

 

·              Most orders are processed within 1 - 2 business days (processing time does not include weekend days or public holidays).

·              Orders placed on Saturday and Sunday will be processed the following Monday, or the next business day if that Monday is a Public Holiday.

·              Orders for Priority Shipping (when available) will be processed the same day if received by 12:00pm.

·              Orders are processed and shipped on business days only (Monday through Friday, excluding public holidays).

·              We're sorry, we are currently unable to accept orders that are billed or shipped to destinations outside of the Republic of South Africa.

·              All purchases are subject to bank authorization prior to processing. Only authorized purchases will be processed and shipped.

 

Order inquiries

Check the status of your most recent orders by visiting our Order Status page. This is the easiest and fastest way to get the most current information regarding your Looking Good LCN Online orders.

When you click on Order Status you will be prompted to log in with your email address and password. An order summary page will provide you with detailed information about your current and past orders. After your order is shipped, your tracking number, if available, will be displayed. To track your order via the carrier's Web site, you may click on the tracking number to view the delivery status of your order.

Please note: Some carriers may not have tracking information available for up to 24 business hours after the order is shipped. 

 

 

Order cancellations

If you would like to cancel an online order after it has been placed, please contact us as soon as possible by phone at 010 593 3293 . We will do our best to accommodate your request.

Occasionally, orders or parts of an order are cancelled by our system for various reasons. Some reasons include:

·              Item(s) not available.

·              Difficulty in processing payment information.

·              Cannot ship to the address provided.

·              A duplicate order was placed.

·              Cancelled due to customer request.

If your order is cancelled, you will receive an email notice to explain the reason for the cancellation. You will not be billed for any cancelled items. If you are interested in placing a new order or if you have questions about a cancelled order, please contact Looking Good LCN Online Customer Service at 010 593 3293 or via email sales@lcn.co.za.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

Looking Good LCN South Africa Online Privacy Policy

 



Looking Good LCN  (“we, us, or our”) respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect about our customers, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices available to our customers regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how our customers can contact us about our privacy practices. 

Information We Collect

 

We may obtain personal information about you from various sources. We may collect this information when you provide it at one of our counters, stores, on our site, our social media platforms, or at one of our events. When you visit this site, we also collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons.

Information You Provide

 

You may choose to provide personal information to us in a number of ways, such as when you participate in an offer or promotion, or when you make a purchase on our site, at our counters or in our stores. The types of personal information you may provide to us includes:

·              Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile or other phone number)

·              Age and date of birth

·              Gender

·              Username and password

·              Payment information (such as your payment card number, expiration date, delivery address, and billing address)

·              Contact information for friends or other people you would like us to contact

·              Content you provide (such as photographs, videos, reviews, articles and comments) 

How We Use The Information

 

We may use the information you provide to:

·              Send you promotional materials or other communications

·              Provide services to you

·              Process your payment and/or gift card transactions 

·              Create and manage your online account

·              Respond to your inquiries

·              Communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, contests, sweepstakes, programs, surveys and other offers

·              Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analyzing our products; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions)

·              Comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies

·              We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection. 

Information We Collect by Automated Means

 

When you visit this site, we collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons. 


Technologies We Use

Cookies, Web Server Logs and Web Beacons

·              Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our website.

·              In conjunction with obtaining information through cookies, our web servers may log details such as your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that linked you to our site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet.

·              To control which web servers collect this information, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons.” These are computer instructions that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies.

Third Party Web Analytics Services

·              We may use third party web analytics services on this site, such as those of Coremetrics and Google Analytics. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze how visitors use the site.

·              The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website.

·              You may deactivate the ability of Coremetrics to analyze your browsing activities on this site.

·              To learn more about Coremetrics, and exercise your choice with respect to their collection of information on this site, please click here.

·              To disable the Google Analytics cookie, some browsers indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis.

How We Use the Information Collected by Automated Means
We may use the information collected through automated means on this site to deliver personalized content, for market research, data analytics and system administration purposes, such as to determine whether you’ve visited us before or are new to the site, and for compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures, including compliance with relevant industry standards and the enforcement of our Terms and Conditions. We also may use the information in other ways for which specific notice is provided at the time of collection.


Information We Share
We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described here. We may share your personal information with:

·              Our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

·              Service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions.

·              We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Examples of these service providers include entities that process credit card payments, fulfill orders, and provide web hosting and marketing services.

·              Other third parties with your consent.

In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information


Data Transfers

 

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.


 

 

How We Protect Personal Information

 

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Access to Information
In accordance with Section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act No 2 of 2000 >>, Looking Good LCN has compiled a Manual of Access to Records as required by PAIA. This PAIA Manual can be accessed Here >>.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the sites’ content, any use of the sites, or the privacy practices of the sites.

^ top

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices.  We will post a prominent notice on our website to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the Policy when it was most recently updated.

^ top

Your Choices

 

Your Rights and Choices
We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you, such as how we use the information and how we communicate with you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as specified below.


Email Opt-Out

You can at any time tell us not to send you marketing communications by email by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the marketing emails you receive from us or by contacting us as indicated below. You also may opt out of receiving marketing emails from Looking Good LCN by clicking here

Postal Mail Opt-Out
You can ask Looking Good LCN to stop sending you marketing communications by postal mail by following the instructions that may be included in a particular promotion. You also can request that we refrain from sending you promotional postal mail by contacting us as indicated below.

Text Message Opt-Out
You can ask us to stop sending text messages to a particular phone by using that phone to text the word STOP - the service provider handling our Text Message marketing communications will in turn notify us of your choice for update, and you will be opted-out from further communications in our database.  You also can request that we refrain from sending you text messages by contacting us as indicated below

Withdrawing Consent

You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object at any time on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your personal information. We will apply your preferences going forward within a reasonable amount of time. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot take advantage of some of our products or services. 

Reviewing, Updating and Modifying Personal InformationSubject to applicable law, you may have the right to request access to and receive details about the personal information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, and have the information blocked or deleted, as appropriate. The right to access personal information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. You may request to review, change or delete your personal information by sending an email to info@lcn.co.za


How To Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at info@lcn.co.za
You also may write to:
Looking Good LCN Online
PO Box 11638
Silver Lakes

0054